Select Page

prophet3 (tenure of Church presidents) *

 Tenure in office of our Church Presidents, listed by decreasing length of service and chronologically


Listed by length of service

                         Prophet              Tenure as President    Dates of service as President

                      Brigham Young           29 years 08 months      27 Dec 1847 to 29 Aug 1877
                      Heber J Grant           26 years 05 months      23 Nov 1918 to 14 May 1945
                      David O McKay           18 years 09 months      09 Apr 1951 to 18 Jan 1970
                      Joseph F Smith          17 years 01 month       17 Oct 1901 to 19 Nov 1918
                      Joseph Smith, Jr        14 years 03 months      06 Apr 1830 to 27 Jun 1844
                      Gordon B Hinckley       12 years 10 months      12 Mar 1995 to 27 Jan 2008
                      Spencer W Kimball       11 years 10 months      30 Dec 1973 to 05 Nov 1985
                     Thomas S Monson        09 years 11 months    03 Feb 2008 to 02 Jan 2018
                      Wilford Woodruff        09 years 05 months      07 Apr 1889 to 02 Sep 1898
                      Ezra Taft Benson        08 years 07 months      10 Nov 1985 to 30 May 1994
                      John Taylor             06 years 09 months      10 Oct 1880 to 25 Jul 1887
                      George Albert Smith     05 years 11 months      21 May 1945 to 04 Apr 1951
                      Lorenzo Snow            03 years 01 month       13 Sep 1898 to 10 Oct 1901
                      Joseph Fielding Smith   02 years 05 months      23 Jan 1970 to 02 Jul 1972
                      Harold B Lee            01 year  06 months      07 Jul 1972 to 26 Dec 1973
                      Howard W Hunter         00 year  09 months      05 Jun 1994 to 03 Mar 1995

                    (Note: Russell M Nelson began his service on 14 Jan 2018)

                                           Listed chronologically

                 Prophet             Tenure as President       Dates of service as President
             Joseph Smith, Jr        14 years 03 months         06 Apr 1830 to 27 Jun 1844
             Brigham Young           29 years 08 months         27 Dec 1847 to 29 Aug 1877
             John Taylor             06 years 09 months         10 Oct 1880 to 25 Jul 1887
             Wilford Woodruff        09 years 05 months         07 Apr 1889 to 02 Sep 1898
             Lorenzo Snow            03 years 01 month          13 Sep 1898 to 10 Oct 1901
             Joseph F Smith          17 years 01 month          17 Oct 1901 to 19 Nov 1918
             Heber J Grant           26 years 05 months         23 Nov 1918 to 14 May 1945
             George Albert Smith     05 years 11 months         21 May 1945 to 04 Apr 1951
             David O McKay           18 years 09 months         09 Apr 1951 to 18 Jan 1970
             Joseph Fielding Smith   02 years 05 months         23 Jan 1970 to 02 Jul 1972
             Harold B Lee            01 year  06 months         07 Jul 1972 to 26 Dec 1973
             Spencer W Kimball       11 years 10 months         30 Dec 1973 to 05 Nov 1985
             Ezra Taft Benson        08 years 07 months         10 Nov 1985 to 30 May 1994
             Howard W Hunter         00 year  09 months         05 Jun 1994 to 03 Mar 1995
             Gordon B Hinckley       12 years 10 months         12 Mar 1995 to 27 Jan 2008
             Thomas S Monson         09 years 11 months         03 Feb 2008 to 02 Jan 2018
             Russell M Nelson        present

Click here to return to the Church Presidents Menu page
Click here to return to the Main Menu page