Select Page

genaut8 (Presiding Bishops ** )

Presiding Bishops


    “As a holder of the keys of presidency over the Aaronic Priesthood of the Church and thus over all other bishops, the Presiding Bishop is one of the General Authorities of the Church. He sits as a judge in Israel, is responsible for many of the temporal concerns of the kingdom, receives consecrations for the care of the
Lords’ poor, and is called to travel and preach as an aid to building up the kingdom.” — Bruce R. McConkie, Mormon Doctrine, p. 592.


 

A. Presiding Bishops listed in chronologic order:

                                                      Presiding Bishop                             
                    Presiding Bishop           Called as         Released as       Length of service        Other offices held

   1. Edward Partridge         04 Feb 1831        27 May 1840      09 years 04 months                --         
   2. Newel K Whitney          06 Apr 1847        23 Sep 1850      03 years 06 months                --        
                 3. Edward Hunter            07 Apr 1851        16 Oct 1883      32 years 06 months                --      
                 4. William B Preston        06 Apr 1884        04 Dec 1907      23 years 08 months                --         
                 5. Charles W Nibley         04 Dec 1907        28 May 1925      17 years 06 months              1st Pres    
                 6. Sylvester Q Cannon       04 Jun 1925        06 Apr 1938      12 years 10 months              Apostle      
                 7. LeGrand Richards         06 Apr 1938        06 Apr 1952      14 years 00 months              Apostle
                 8. Joseph L Wirthlin        06 Apr 1952        30 Sep 1961      09 years 06 months                --
                 9. John H Vandenberg        30 Sep 1961        06 Apr 1972      10 years 06 months              Asst 12
                10. Victor L Brown           06 Apr 1972        08 Apr 1985      13 years 00 months              Seventy
                11. Robert D Hales           06 Apr 1985        02 Apr 1994      09 years 00 months              Apostle
                12. Merrill J Bateman        02 Apr 1994        02 Nov 1995      01 years 09 months              Seventy
                13. H David Burton           27 Dec 1995        31 Mar 2012      16 years 05 months              Seventy
                14. Gary E Stevenson         31 Mar 2012        03 Oct 2015      03 years 06 months              Apostle
                15. Gérald Caussé            09 Oct 2015          serving             serving                    Seventy

 

B. Presiding Bishops listed by length of service
                                                      Presiding Bishop                             
                    Presiding Bishop           Called as         Released as       Length of service        Other offices held
                1. Edward Hunter            07 Apr 1851        16 Oct 1883      32 years 06 months                 --      
                2. William B Preston        06 Apr 1884        04 Dec 1907      23 years 08 months                 --         
                3. Charles W Nibley         04 Dec 1907        28 May 1925      17 years 06 months               1st Pres    
                4. H David Burton           27 Dec 1995        31 Mar 2012      16 years 05 months               Seventy
                5. LeGrand Richards         06 Apr 1938        06 Apr 1952      14 years 00 months               Apostle
                6. Victor L Brown           06 Apr 1972        08 Apr 1985      13 years 00 months               Seventy
                7. Sylvester Q Cannon       04 Jun 1925        06 Apr 1938      12 years 10 months               Apostle
                8. John H Vandenberg        30 Sep 1961        06 Apr 1972      10 years 06 months               Asst 12
                9. Joseph L Wirthlin        06 Apr 1952        30 Sep 1961      09 years 06 months                 --
                0. Edward Partridge         04 Feb 1831        27 May 1840      09 years 04 months                 --         
               11. Robert D Hales           06 Apr 1985        02 Apr 1994      09 years 00 months               Apostle
               12. Newel K Whitney          06 Apr 1847        23 Sep 1850      03 years 06 months                 --                             
               13. Gary E Stevenson         31 Mar 2012        03 Oct 2015      03 years 06 months               Apostle
               14. Merrill J Bateman        02 Apr 1994        02 Nov 1995      01 years 09 months               Seventy
               15. Gérald Caussé            09 Oct 2015          serving             serving                     Seventy
   

Interesting notes:
1) Edward Hunter served the longest as Presiding Bishop, serving over 32 years. Merrill J. Bateman served the shortest period of time as Presiding Bishop,
serving just less than two years. Elder Bateman was released due to his assignment as president of Brigham Young University.
2) As noted above, 4 of the 15  brethren (27%) who served as Presiding Bishop went on to serve in the Quorum of the Twelve Apostles (Sylvester Q Cannon, LeGrand  Richards, Robert D Hales, and Gary E Stevenson).
3) H. David Burton, the 13th Presiding Bishop in this dispensation, is the great-great-grandson of Robert Taylor Burton, who served as 2nd Counselor to
Presiding Bishop Edward Hunter and 1st Counselor to Presiding Bishop William B. Preston.
4) Only three of the 15 brethren that have served as Presiding Bishop have passed away while serving as Presiding Bishop. The three are Edward Partridge,
Newel K. Whitney, and Edward Hunter (the first three Presiding Bishops).
5) Bishop Gérald Caussé, the 15th Presiding Bishop, is the third bishop to have been born outside of the United States and the first bishop for whom English is a second language.


Click here to return to the Miscellaneous General Authority Menu page
Click here to return to the Main Menu page