Select Page

genaut3 (general authorities called at young ages ** )

General Authorities who were called to responsible positions at a young age


 

AUTHORITY         AGE AT CALL             CALLING                BIRTHDAY
Angel Abrea          17 years       Counselor, Distrct Presidency  13 Sep 1933   
John W Young         19 yr 04 mo    Apostle                        01 Oct 1844
George A Smith       21 yr 10 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          26 Jun 1817
Thomas S Monson      22 years       Bishop                         21 Aug 1927
John Smith           22 yr 06 mo    Patriarch to the Church        22 Sep 1832
Oliver Cowdery       22 yr 08 mo    Apostle                        03 Oct 1806
Angel Abrea          23 years       Branch President               13 Sep 1933
Lyman E Johnson      23 yr 04 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          24 Oct 1811
Joseph Smith         23 yr 05 mo    Apostle                        23 Dec 1805
John F Boynton       23 yr 05 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          20 Sep 1811
Oliver Cowdery       23 yr 06 mo    2nd Elder of the Church        03 Oct 1806
Orson Pratt          23 yr 07 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          19 Sep 1811
Abraham H Cannon     23 yr 07 mo    Prsdncy of the Seventy         12 Mar 1859
William B Smith      23 yr 11 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          13 Mar 1811
Heber J Grant        23 yr 11 mo    Stake President                22 Nov 1856
Joseph Smith         24 yr 04 mo    1st Elder of the Church        23 Dec 1805
Abraham Woodruff     24 yr 10 mo    Apostle                        23 Nov 1872
Heber J Grant        25 yr 11 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          22 Nov 1856
John W Taylor        25 yr 11 mo    Apostle                        15 May 1858
William W Taylor     26 yr 07 mo    Presidency of Seventy          11 Sep 1853
Brigham Young, Jr    27 yr 02 mo    Apostle                        18 Dec 1836
Luke S Johnson       27 yr 03 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          03 Nov 1807
Joseph F Smith       27 yr 07 mo    Apostle, 1st Prsdency          13 Nov 1838
Parley P Pratt       27 yr 10 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          12 Apr 1807
Franklin Richards    27 yr 10 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          02 Apr 1821
David A Smith        28 yr 06 mo    Presiding Bishopric            24 May 1879
William M'Lellin     29 yr 01 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          18 Jan 1806
Joseph A Young       29 yr 04 mo    Apostle                        14 Oct 1834
Amasa M Lyman        29 yr 05 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          30 Mar 1813
Hyrum Mack Smith     29 yr 07 mo    Apostle                        21 Mar 1872
John Gould           29 yr 11 mo    Presidency of Seventy          11 May 1808
Orson Hyde           30 yr 01 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          08 Jan 1805
John Taylor          30 yr 02 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          01 Nov 1808
Erastus Snow         30 yr 03 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          09 Nov 1818
Zebedee Coltrin      30 yr 05 mo    Presidency of Seventy          07 Sep 1804
Abraham H Cannon     30 yr 07 mo    Apostle                        12 Mar 1859
Marion D Hanks       31 yr 00 mo    1st Council of Seventy         13 Oct 1921
Harold B Lee         31 years       Stake President                28 Mar 1899
Bruce R McConkie     31 yr 02 mo    1st Council of Seventy         29 Jul 1915
Brigham H Roberts    31 yr 07 mo    Presidency of Seventy          13 Mar 1857
Thomas S Monson      32 years       Mission President              21 Aug 1927
John Henry Smith     32 yr 01 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          18 Sep 1848
Wilford Woodruff     32 yr 02 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          01 Mar 1807
Richard L Evans      32 yr 06 mo    1st Council of Seventy         23 Mar 1906
David O McKay        32 yr 07 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          08 Sep 1873
Hyrum Gibbs Smith    32 yr 10 mo    Patriarch to the Church        08 Jul 1879
George Q Cannon      33 yr 06 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          11 Jan 1827
George Albert Smith  33 yr 06 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          04 Apr 1870
Heber C Kimball      33 yr 08 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          14 Jun 1801
Brigham Young        33 yr 08 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          01 Jun 1801
Joseph Flding Smith  33 yr 09 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          19 Jul 1876
Neil L Andersen      34 years       Mission President              09 Aug 1951
Gene R Cook          34 yr 01 mo    1st Council of Seventy         01 Sep 1941
Lorenzo Snow         34 yr 10 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          03 Apr 1814
David W Patten       35 yr 03 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          14 Nov 1799
Thomas B Marsh       35 yr 05 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          01 Nov 1799
Ezra T Benson        35 yr 05 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          22 Feb 1811
Willard Richards     35 yr 10 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          24 Jun 1804
Thomas S Monson      36 yr 02 mo    Apostle, Quorum of 12          21 Aug 1927
Yoshihiko Kikuchi    36 yr 02 mo    1st Quorum of Seventy          25 Jul 1941
Boyd K Packer        37 yr 00 mo    Assistant to the 12            10 Sep 1924
Hyrum Smith          37 yr 09 mo    First Presidency               09 Feb 1800
Loren C Dunn         37 yr 10 mo    1st Council of Seventy         12 Jun 1930

                     



Click here to return to the Miscellaneous General Authority Menu page
Click here to return to the Main Menu page