Select Page

frstprs7 (First Counselors in the First Presidency ** )

 First Counselors in the First Presidency


First Counselors in the First Presidency, listed chronologically:

 

First Counselor          Birthdate     Time served     Dates of service       Age when sustained  President  
Sidney Rigdon (#1)     19 Feb 1793    11 yr 06 mo   18 Mar 1833 - 08 Sep 1844    40 yr 01 mo       J Smith

Heber C Kimball (#2)   14 Jun 1801    20 yr 06 mo   27 Dec 1847 - 22 Jun 1868    20 yr 06 mo       B Young

George A Smith (#3)    26 Jun 1817    06 yr 11 mo   07 Oct 1868 - 01 Sep 1875    51 yr 03 mo       B Young

John W Young (#4)      01 Oct 1844    00 yr 11 mo   07 Oct 187629 Aug 1877    32 yr 00 mo       B Young

George Q Cannon (#5) a. 11 Jan 1827   06 yr 09 mo    10 Oct 188025 Jul 1887    53 yr 09 mo      J Taylor

                     b. 11 Jan 1827   09 yr 05 mo    07 Apr 188902 Sep 1898   62 yr 03 mo     W Woodruff

                    c. 11 Jan 1827    02 yr 07 mo   13 Sep 189812 Apr 1901   71 yr 08 mo         L Snow

                    George Q Cannon — Total length of service as First Counselor = 18 yr 09 mo

Joseph F Smith (#6)   13 Nov 1838     4 days        06 Oct 1901 – 10 Oct 1901   62 yr 11 mo         L Snow

 John R Winder (#7)    11 Dec 1821    08 yr 05 mo   17 Oct 1901 – 27 Mar 1910    79 yr 10 mo      J F Smith

Anthon H Lund (#8)  a. 15 May 1844   08 yr 07 mo   07 Apr 1910 – 19 Nov 1918    65 yr 11 mo      J F Smith

                    b. 15 May 1844   02 yr 03 mo   23 Nov 1918 – 02 Mar 1921     74 yr 06 mo      H J Grant

                                        Anthon H Lund — Total length of service as First Counselor = 10 yr 10 mo

Charles W Penrose (#9) 04 Feb 1832   04 yr 02 mo   10 Mar 1921 – 15 May 1925     89 yr 01 mo      H J Grant

 Anthony W Ivins (#10)  16 Sep 1852   09 yr 04 mo   28 May 1925 – 23 Sep 1934     72 yr 08 mo     H J Grant

J Reuben Clark (#11) a. 01 Sep 1871  10 yr 07 mo   06 Oct 1934 – 14 May 1945     63 yr 01 mo     H J Grant

                     b. 01 Sep 1871   05 yr 10 mo   21 May 1945 – 04 Apr 1951     73 yr 09 mo     G A Smith

                     c. 01 Sep 1871   02 yr 04 mo   12 Jun 1959 – 06 Oct 1961     87 yr 09 mo     D O McKay

                     J Reuben Clark Jr — Total length of service as First Counselor = 18 yr 09 mo

Stephen L Richards (#12) 18 Jun 1879 08 yr 01 mo   09 Apr 1951 – 19 May 1959     71 yr 10 mo     D O McKay

Henry D Moyle (#13)     22 Apr 1889   01 yr 11 mo   12 Oct 1961 – 18 Sep 1963    72 yr 06 mo     D O McKay

Hugh B Brown (#14)      24 Oct 1883   06 yr 03 mo   04 Oct 1963 – 18 Jan 1970    79 yr 11 mo     D O McKay

Harold B Lee (#15)      28 Mar 1899   02 yr 05 mo   23 Jan 1970 – 02 Jul 1972    70 yr 10 mo     J F Smith

N Eldon Tanner (#16) a. 09 May 1898   01 yr 06 mo   07 Jul 1972 – 26 Dec 1973    74 yr 02 mo     H B Lee

                     b. 09 May 1898   08 yr 11 mo   30 Dec 1973 – 27 Nov 1982    75 yr 08 mo     S Kimball

                     Nathan Eldon Tanner — Total length of service as First Counselor = 10 yr 05 mo

Marion G Romney (#17)   19 Sep 1897   02 yr 11 mo   02 Dec 1982 – 05 Nov 1985    85 yr 03 mo     S Kimball

Gordon Hinckley (#18) a. 23 Jun 1910  08 yr 07 mo   10 Nov 198530 May 1994    75 yr 05 mo      E Benson

                       b. 23 Jun 1910  00 yr 09 mo   05 Jun 199403 Mar 1995    83 yr 11 mo      H Hunter

                      Gordon B Hinckley — Total length of service as First Counselor = 09 yr 04 mo

Thomas S Monson (#19)  21 Aug 1927    12 yr 10 mo   12 Mar 199527 Jan 2008    67 yr 07 mo     G Hinckley

 Henry B Eyring (#20)  31 May 1933    09 yr 11 mo   27 Jan 2008 – 02 Jan 2018    74 yr 08 mo      T Monson

Dallin H Oaks   (#21)  12 Aug 1932     present     14 Jan 2018 –   present       86 yr 05 mo      R Nelson

First Counselors in the First Presidency, listed by length of service:

                        First Counselor           Length of service      Age when first sustained

                        Heber C Kimball              20 yr 06 mo               46 yr 06 mo

                         George Q Cannon              18 yr 09 mo               53 yr 09 mo

                        J Reuben Clark Jr            18 yr 09 mo               63 yr 01 mo

                        Thomas S Monson              12 yr 10 mo               67 yr 07 mo

                        Sidney Rigdon                11 yr 06 mo               40 yr 01 mo

                        Anthon H Lund                10 yr 10 mo               65 yr 11 mo

                        Nathan Eldon Tanner          10 yr 05 mo               74 yr 02 mo

                        Henry B Eyring               09 yr 11 mo               74 yr 08 mo                 

                        Anthony W Ivins              09 yr 04 mo               72 yr 08 mo

                        Gordon B Hinckley            09 yr 04 mo               75 yr 05 mo

                        John R Winder                08 yr 05 mo               79 yr 10 mo

                        Stephen L Richards           08 yr 01 mo               71 yr 10 mo

                        George A Smith               06 yr 11 mo               51 yr 03 mo

                        Hugh B Brown                 06 yr 03 mo               79 yr 11 mo

                        Charles W Penrose            04 yr 02 mo               89 yr 01 mo

                        Marion G Romney              02 yr 11 mo               85 yr 03 mo

                        Harold B Lee                 02 yr 05 mo               70 yr 10 mo

                        Henry D Moyle                01 yr 11 mo               72 yr 06 mo

                        John W Young                 00 yr 11 mo               32 yr 00 mo

                        Joseph F Smith                four days                62 yr 11 mo

                        Dallin H Oaks                 present                  86 yr 05 mo

 


Click here to return to the First Presidency Menu page
Click here to return to the Main Menu page