Select Page

First Presidencies of the Church of Jesus Christ ( ** )

 First Presidencies of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints


– Abbreviations –

                   PR = President      1C = 1st Counselor     2C = 2nd Counselor      AC = Asst Counselor
                   HP = High Priest    AS = Asst to Twelve    CP = Cnslr to Pres      AP = Asst President  
                   AT = Apostle in Quorum of Twelve           AN = Apostle not in Quorum of Twelve                              
                                       1E = First Elder       2E = Second Elder




1830


Church Organized on 06 April 1830:
Joseph Smith   (1E,AN)
Oliver Cowdery   (2E,AN)


Joseph and Oliver sustained in Conference on 25 January 1832:

Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Oliver Cowdery   (2E,AN)


Counselor added on 08 March 1832:
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Oliver Cowdery   (2E,AN)
Jesse Gause   (CP,HP)


Jesse Gause resigns, First Presidency formed on 18 March 1833:
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
Frederick G Williams   (2C,HP)


Oliver Cowdery made Assistant President on 05 December 1834:
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Oliver Cowdery   (AP,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
Frederick G Williams   (2C,HP)


Counselors added on 03 Sep 1837:
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
Frederick G Williams   (2C,HP)
Oliver Cowdery   (AC,AN)
Hyrum Smith   (AC,HP)
Joseph Smith, Sr   (AC,HP)
John Smith   (AC)


Frederick G Williams rejected on 07 Nov 1837:  
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
Oliver Cowdery   (AC,AN)
Hyrum Smith   (AC,HP)
Joseph Smith, Sr   (AC,HP)
John Smith   (AC)


Oliver Cowdery excommunicated on 11 Apr 1838:
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
Hyrum Smith   (AC,HP)
Joseph Smith, Sr   (AC,HP)   
John Smith   (AC)




1840


Joseph Smith, Sr died on 14 Sep 1840:  
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
Hyrum Smith   (AC,HP)
John Smith   (AC)


Hyrum Smith replaced Oliver Cowdery as Assistant President on 24 Jan 1841:  
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Hyrum Smith   (AP,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
William Law   (2C,HP)
John Smith   (AC)


John C Bennett added as Assistant President on 18 Apr 1841:
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Hyrum Smith   (AP,AN)
John C Bennett   (AP)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
William Law   (2C,HP)
John Smith   (AC)


John C Bennett disfellowshiped on 25 May 1842:
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Hyrum Smith   (AP,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
William Law   (2C,HP)
John Smith   (AC)


Amasa M Lyman named as Counselor to 1st Presidency, thus on 04 Feb 1843:
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Hyrum Smith   (AP,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
William Law   (2C,HP)
John Smith   (AC)
Amasa M Lyman   (AC)


William Law excommunicated on 18 Apr 1844:
Joseph Smith   (PR,AN)
Hyrum Smith   (AP,AN)
Sidney Rigdon   (1C,HP)
John Smith   (AC)
Amasa M Lyman    (AC)


Joseph Smith martyred on 27 Jun 1844, thus the Presidency was dissolved:

New First Presidency formed on 05 Dec 1847:
Brigham Young   (PR,AT)
Heber C Kimball   (1C,AT)
Willard Richards   (2C,AT)



1850

Willard Richards died on 11 Mar 1854, thus on 07 Apr 1854:
Brigham Young   (PR,AT)
Heber C Kimball   (1C,AT)
Jedediah M Grant   (2C,AN)


Jedediah Grant died on 01 Dec 1856, thus on 04 Jan 1857:
Brigham Young   (PR,AT)
Heber C Kimball   (1C,AT)
Daniel H Wells   (2C,AN)



1860

Counselor added on 01 Jul 1866:  
Brigham Young   (PR,AT)
Heber C Kimball   (1C,AT)
Daniel H Wells   (2C,AN)
Joseph F Smith   (AC,AT)


Heber C Kimball died on 22 Jun 1868, thus on 06 Oct 1868:
Brigham Young   (PR,AT)
George A Smith   (1C,AT)    
Daniel H Wells   (2C,AN)
Joseph F Smith   (AC,AT)



1870


Counselors added on 08 Apr 1873:
Brigham Young   (PR,AT)
George A Smith   (1C,AT)
Daniel H Wells   (2C,AN)
Joseph F Smith   (AC,AT)
Lorenzo Snow   (AC,AT)
 Brigham Young, Jr   (AC,AT)
   Albert Carrington   (AC,AT)   
John W Young   (AC,AN)
George Q Cannon   (AC,AT)


George A Smith died on 01 Sep 1875, thus on 07 Oct 1876:
Brigham Young   (PR,AT)
John W Young   (1C,AN)
Daniel H Wells   (2C,AN)
Joseph F Smith   (AC,AT)
Lorenzo Snow   (AC,AT)
Brigham Young, Jr   (AC,AT)
Albert Carrington   (AC,AT)
George Q Cannon   (AC,AT)

1880


Brigham Young died on 29 Aug 1877, thus on 08 Oct 1880:
John Taylor   (PR,AT)
George Q Cannon   (1C,AT)
Joseph F Smith   (2C,AT)


John Taylor died on 25 Jul 1887, thus on 09 Apr 1889:
Wilford Woodruff    (PR,AT)
George Q Cannon   (1C,AT)
Joseph F Smith   (2C,AT)


1890

Wilford Woodruff died on 02 Sep 1898, thus on 13 Sep 1898:
Lorenzo Snow   (PR,AT)
George Q Cannon   (1C,AT)
Joseph F Smith   (2C,AT)


1900

George Q Cannon died on 12 Apr 1901, thus on 06 Oct 1901:  
Lorenzo Snow   (PR,AT)
Joseph F Smith   (1C,AT)
Rudger Clawson   (2C,AT)

Lorenzo Snow died 10 Oct 1901, thus on 17 Oct 1901:
Joseph F Smith   (PR,AT)
John R Winder   (1C,HP)
Anthon H Lund   (2C,AT)   



1910

John R Winder died on 27 Mar 1910, thus on 07 Apr 1910:
Joseph F Smith   (PR,AT)
Anthon H Lund   (1C,AT)
John H Smith   (2C,AT)

John H Smith died on 13 Oct 1911, thus on 02 Dec 1911:
Joseph F Smith   (PR,AT)
Anthon H Lund   (1C,AT)
Charles W Penrose   (2C,AT)

Joseph F Smith died 19 Nov 1918, thus on 23 Nov 1918:
Heber J Grant   (PR,AT)
Anthon H Lund   (1C,AT)
Charles W Penrose   (2C,AT)


1920

Anthon H Lund died 02 Mar 1921, thus on 10 Mar 1921:
Heber J Grant   (PR,AT)
Charles W Penrose   (1C,AT)
Anthony W Ivins   (2C,AT)

Charles W Penrose died on 16 May 1925, thus on 28 May 1925:
Heber J Grant   (PR,AT)
Anthony W Ivins   (1C,AT)
Charles W Nibley   (2C,HP)


1930

Charles W Nibley died 11 Dec 1931, thus on 06 Apr 1933:
Heber J Grant   (PR,AT)
Anthony W Ivins   (1C,AT)
J Reuben Clark   (2C,HP)

Anthony W Ivins died on 23 Sep 1934, thus on 06 Oct 1934:
Heber J Grant   (PR,AT)
J Reuben Clark   (1C,AT)
David O McKay   (2C,AT)


1940


Heber J Grant died 14 May 1945, thus on 21 May 1945:
George Albert Smith   (PR,AT)
J Reuben Clark   (1C,AT)
David O McKay   (2C,AT)


1950

George Albert Smith died on 04 Apr 1951, thus on 09 Apr 1951:
David O McKay   (PR,AT)
Stephen L Richards   (1C,AT)
J Reuben Clark   (2C,AT)

Stephen L Richards died on 19 May 1959, thus on 12 Jun 1959:
David O McKay   (PR,AT)
J Reuben Clark   (1C,AT)
Henry D Moyle   (2C,AT)


1960

Counselor added on 22 Jun 1961:
David O McKay   (PR,AT)
J Reuben Clark   (1C,AT)
Henry D Moyle   (2C,AT)
Hugh B Brown   (AC,AT)

J Reuben Clark died on 06 Oct 1961, thus on 12 Oct 1961:
David O McKay   (PR,AT)
Henry D Moyle   (1C,AT)
Hugh B Brown   (2C,AT)

Henry D Moyle died on 18 Sep 1963, thus on 04 Oct 1963:
David O McKay   (PR,AT)
Hugh B Brown   (1C,AT)
N Eldon Tanner   (2C,AT)

Counselors added on 28 Oct 1965:
David O McKay   (PR,AT)
Hugh B Brown   (1C,AT)
N Eldon Tanner   2C,AT)
Joseph Fielding Smith   (AC,AT)
Thorpe B Isaacson   (AC,AS)

Counselor added on 06 Apr 1968:
David O McKay   (PR,AT)
Hugh B Brown   (1C,AT)
N Eldon Tanner   (2C,AT)
Joseph Fielding Smith   (AC,AT)
Thorpe B Isaacson   (AC,AS)
Alvin R Dyer   (AC,AN)


1970

David O McKay died on 18 Jan 1970, thus on 23 Jan 1970:
Joseph Fielding Smith   (PR,AT)
Harold B Lee   (1C,AT)
Nathan Eldon Tanner   (2C,AT)


Joseph Fielding Smith died on 02 Jul 1972, thus on 07 Jul 1972:
Harold B Lee   (PR,AT)
Nathan Eldon Tanner   (1C,AT)
Marion G Romney   (2C,AT)
 
Harold B Lee died on 26 Dec 1973, thus on 30 Dec 1973:
Spencer W Kimball   (PR,AT)
Nathan Eldon Tanner   (1C,AT)
Marion G Romney   (2C,AT)


1980

Counselor added on 23 Jul 1981:
Spencer W Kimball   (PR,AT)
Nathan Eldon Tanner   (1C,AT)
Marion G Romney   (2C,AT)
Gordon B Hinckley   (AC,AT)

N Eldon Tanner died on 27 Nov 1982, thus on 02 Dec 1982:
Spencer W Kimball   (PR,AT)
Marion G Romney   (1C,AT)
Gordon B Hinckley   (2C,AT)

Spencer W Kimball died 05 Nov 1985, thus on 10 Nov 1985:
Ezra Taft Benson   (PR,AT)
Gordon B Hinckley   (1C,AT)
Thomas S Monson   (2C,AT)


1990

Ezra Taft Benson died on 30 May 1994, thus on 04 Jun 1994:
Howard W Hunter   (PR,AT)
Gordon B Hinckley   (1C,AT)
Thomas S Monson   (2C,AT)

Howard W Hunter died on 03 Mar 1995, thus on 12 Mar 1995:
Gordon B Hinckley   (PR,AT)
Thomas S Monson   (1C,AT)
James E Faust   (2C,AT)


2000

James E Faust died on 10 Aug 2007, thus on 06 Oct 2007:
                                               Gordon B Hinckley    (PR,AT)

                                                Thomas S Monson    (1C,AT)
Henry B Eyring    (2C,AT)

President Gordon B Hinckley died on 27 Jan 2008, thus on 03 Feb 2008:
Thomas S Monson    (PR,AT)
Henry B Eyring    (1C,AT)
Dieter F Uchtdorf    (2C,AT)

2010


President Thomas S Monson passed away on January 2, 2018, thus on 14 Jan 2018:

Russell M Nelson   (PR,AT)
Dallin H Oaks    (AT) 
Henry B Eyring    (1C,2C,AT)




Click here to return to the top of this page
Click here to return to the First Presidency Menu page
Click here to return to the Main Menu page