Select Page

Mosiah 29

Mosiah 29


 

659. (H-M) Mosiah
sought the will of his people concerning who should be their next king.  Their reply was:

         A. They were not desirous of having a
king

         B. They desired to abolish the
monarchy and establish a democracy

         C. They desired that Ammon should be
their king and ruler

         D. They desired that Aaron should be
their king and ruler

         E. They desired that Omner should be their king and ruler

         F. They desired that Himni should be their king and ruler

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 29:1-2)]

 

660. All of the
following are true concerning the establishment of a new kingdom EXCEPT:

         A. Aaron had left for the land of Nephi, therefore Mosiah could not
confer the kingdom upon him

         B. Aaron was not willing to take upon
himself the kingdom

         C. Alma agreed to assume the position
of king until Aaron finished his mission to the Lamanites

         D. None of the sons of Mosiah were
willing to take upon them the kingdom

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
C   (Mosiah 29:3)]

 

661.
(H-E) King Mosiah sent a written word among his people.  He wrote all of the following
EXCEPT:

         A. O ye my people, or my brethren, for
I esteem you as such

         B. I desire that ye should consider
your desire to have a king

         C. He to whom the kingdom doth rightly
belong [Aaron] has declined and will not take upon him the kingdom

         D. Since
Aaron had declined the kingdom, we should appoint Ammon, his brother, as the
king

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 29:4-6)]

 

662.
(H-M) King Mosiah feared that if another man was appointed king all of the
following would happen
EXCEPT:

         A. There would arise
contentions among the people

         B. Perhaps his son would become angry
if another was appointed, and draw away a part of the people after him, causing
war and contention

         C. The resulting war and contention
could be the cause of much shedding of blood

         D. Contention among Mosiah’s people would give the Lamanites reason to rejoice

         E. The ways of the Lord could be perverted
and the souls of many people could be destroyed

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 29:7)]

 

663.
(H-E) King Mosiah counseled his people to be wise as they considered having a king
for all of the following reasons
EXCEPT:

         A. King Mosiah and his people had no
right to destroy Mosiah’s son

         B. Mosiah secretly wanted Ammon, not
Aaron, to be the new king

         C. The people had no right to destroy
another person if appointed in Aaron’s place

         D. If Aaron were to turn again to his
pride and vain things, he could recall his words and claim his right to the
kingdom

         E. By turning again to his pride,
Aaron could cause the people to also commit much sin

         F. Mosiah desired that the people
would do that which would bring peace

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 29:8-10)]

 

664.
(H-M) King Mosiah said all of the following to his people
EXCEPT:

         A. I will be your king for the
remainder of my days

         B. Let us appoint judges to judge our
people according to our laws

         C. We will new arrange the affairs of
this people

         D. We will appoint wise men to be
judges

         E. We will appoint judges to judge
this people according to the commandments of God

         F. Let us appoint twelve chief judges
to preside over the lesser judges

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
F   (Mosiah 29:11)]

 

665.
(D-E) Is the following statement TRUE or FALSE?  It is better that a man should be judged of
God than of man, for the judgments of God are

         always just, but the judgments of man
are not always just.

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
T   (Mosiah 29:12)]

 

666.
(H-M) King Mosiah stated to his people that it would be expedient to have kings
if all of the following were true
EXCEPT:

         A. If the kings could always be just
men

         B. If the kings would establish the
laws of God

         C. If the kings would judge the people
according to the commandments of God

         D. If they could have men for their
kings who would do even as his father, king Benjamin,
did

         E. If the kings were well versed in
the law and the use of eloquent language

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
E   (Mosiah 29:13)]

 

667.
(H-M) As king Mosiah served, he did all of the following
for his people
EXCEPT:

         A. He labored with all the power and
faculties which he possessed to teach the people the commandments of God

         B. He labored to establish peace
throughout the land

         C. He greatly expanded the role of
government amongst his people and imposed a system of taxation

         D. He labored to do away with war,
contention, stealing, plundering, murdering, and all manner of iniquity

         E. He punished those who had committed
iniquity according to the crime which had been committed

         F. He punished offenders according to
the law which had been given to them by their fathers

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
C   (Mosiah 29:14-15)]

 

668.
(H-E) King Mosiah stated all of the following facts
EXCEPT:

         A. It is better that one man should
perish rather than an entire nation dwindle in
unbelief

         B. Because all men are not just, it is
not expedient that you should have a king to rule over you

         C. How much iniquity and great
destruction does one wicked king cause to be committed

         D. Remember king
Noah and his people, their wickedness and their abominations

         E. Because of the iniquities of Noah
and his people, they were brought into bondage

         F. Were it not for the repentance of king Noah’s people and the interposition of God, the people
would have remained in bondage

 

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
A   (Mosiah 29:18-19)]

 

669.
(H-M) All of the following statements are true
EXCEPT:

         A. God delivered Noah’s people from
bondage because they humbled themselves in the sight of God

         B. God delivered Noah’s people from
bondage because they cried mightily unto him

         C. The Lord
works with his power in all cases among the children of men

         D. The Lord
extends the arm of justice towards them that put their trust in him

         E. You cannot dethrone an iniquitous
king except through contention and the shedding of blood

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 29:20-21)]

 

670. (H-M)
According to king Mosiah, all of the followings statements concerning a ‘wicked
king’ are true
EXCEPT:

         A. He has his friends in iniquity

         B. He keeps his guards about him

         C. He abides by the laws of those who
have reigned in righteousness before him

         D. He tramples under his feet the
commandments of God

         E. He enacts laws after the manner of
his own wickedness and sends them forth among his people

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
C   (Mosiah 29:22-23)]

 

671.
(H-E) According to king Mosiah, all of the followings statements concerning a
‘wicked king’ are true
EXCEPT:

         A. He destroys those who do not obey
his laws

         B. He sends his armies against those
who rebel against him

         C. He destroys those who rebel against
him

         D. He perverts the ways of all
righteousness

         E. He delights in the use of strong
drink

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
E   (Mosiah 29:23)]

 

672.
(H-E) King Mosiah desired all of the following for his people
EXCEPT:

         A. That the abominations associated
with a wicked king would not come upon them

         B. That they would look to their king
for a solution to all of their problems

         C. That they would choose judges by
the voice of the people

         D. That they would be judged by
correct laws which had been given them by their fathers

         E. That they would be judged by
correct laws which were given to their fathers by the Lord

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 29:24-25)]

 

673.
(H-M) All of the following statements are true
EXCEPT:

         A. It is not common that the voice of
the people desire anything contrary to that which is right

         B. It is common for the lesser part of
the people to desire that which is not right

         C. King Mosiah desired that his people
would do their business by the voice of the people

         D. King Mosiah desired that his people
would do their business by the voice of a few select public officials

         E. If the time were to come that the voice
of the people chose iniquity, the judgments of God would come upon them

         F. If the time were to come that the
voice of the people chose iniquity, God would visit them with great destruction

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 29:26-27)]

 

674. (H-M)
Concerning the judges that were to be elected, all of
the following are true
EXCEPT:

         A. Lesser judges were to be judged by
lesser judges, and higher judges were to be judges by higher judges

         B. If the judges did not judge
according to the laws which had been given, they could be judged by higher
judges

         C. If the higher judges did not judge
righteous judgments, a small number of lower judges could be gathered to judge
the higher judges

         D. Even the judging of judges was to
be according to the voice of the people

         E. All these matters were to be done
in the fear of the Lord

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
A   (Mosiah 29:28-30)]

 

675.
(H-M) King Mosiah made all the following statements to his people
EXCEPT:

         A. He commanded them to have no king

         B. The sins and iniquities of the
people were to answered upon their own heads

         C. The sins of many people have been
caused by the iniquity of their kings

         D. The sins of people can be answered
upon the heads of their iniquitous kings

         E. He desired that inequality should
no longer exist in the land, especially among his people

         F. He desired that the people would
hold all their properties, belongings, and possessions in common

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
F   (Mosiah 29:30-32)]

 

676.
(H-E) King Mosiah desired which of the following things for his people:

         A. That their land would be a land of
liberty

         B. That every man would enjoy his
rights alike

         C. That every man would enjoy his
privileges alike

         D. That every man would enjoy his
rights and privileges as long as the Lord would see fit that they would live
and inherit the land

         E. All of the above

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
E   (Mosiah 29:32)]

 

677. (H-M)
King Mosiah wrote many things to his people and explained all the following to
them
EXCEPT:

         A. The trials of a righteous king

         B. The salary of a righteous king

         C. The troubles of a righteous king

         D. The travails of soul a righteous
king has for his people

         E. The murmurings of the people to
their king

         F. That the burdens of the people
should be borne by all the people, every man bearing his part

         G. The disadvantages that a people
labor under when they have an unrighteous king to rule over them

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 29:33-35)]

 

678.
(H-M) Concerning an unrighteous king, king Mosiah
mentioned all of the following
EXCEPT:

         A. His iniquities and abominations

         B. The wars, contentions, and
bloodshed

         C. The bearing of false witness and
coveting

         D. The stealing, plundering, and
whoredoms

         E. All manners of iniquities, which
could not be enumerated

         F. That these evils ought not to be
and that they were repugnant to the commandments of God

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
C   (Mosiah 29:36)]

 

679.
(H-E) True or False: King Mosiah’s people were
convinced of the truthfulness of his words.

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
True   (Mosiah 29:37)]

 

680.
(H-E) King Mosiah’s people did all of the following
EXCEPT:

         A. Relinquished their desires for a
king

         B. Established a democratic republic

         C. Became anxious that every man
should have an equal chance

         D. Expressed a willingness to answer
for their own sins

         E. Assembled and cast their voices
concerning who should be their judges

         F. Rejoiced because of the liberty
they had been granted

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 29:38-39)]

 

681.
(H-M) Concerning king Mosiah, all of the following are
true
EXCEPT: 

         A. His people waxed strong in their
love for him

         B. His people esteemed him more than
any other man, esteeming him exceedingly, beyond measure

         C. His people did not view him as a
tyrant who was seeking for gain or lucre

         D. He exacted riches of his people

         E. He did not delight in the shedding
of blood, but had established peace in the land

         F. He had delivered his people from
all manner of bondage

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 29:40)]

 

682.
(H-E) All of the following statements concerning
Alma are true EXCEPT:

         A. He was appointed to be the first
chief judge, and he judged righteous judgements

         B. He was the high priest of the
people

        
C. His father, Alma, had conferred the office of high priest upon him

         D. His father, Alma, gave him the
charge concerning all the affairs of the church

         E. He walked in the ways of the Lord
and kept God’s commandments

         F. He appointed his son, Corianton, to be the assistant chief judge

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
F   (Mosiah 29:42-43)]

 

683.
(H-E) Who was appointed to be the first chief judge
over king Mosiah’s people?

         A. Abinadi

         B. Amulon

         C. Alma, the elder

         D. Ammon

         E. Ammonihah

         F. Alma, the younger

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
F   (Mosiah 29:42)]

        

684. (H-D)
Alma, the father of
Alma, lived to fulfill the
commandments of God.  How many years old
was
Alma when he died?

         A. 52

         B. 62

         C. 72

         D. 82

         E. 92

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 29:45)]

 

685.
(H-D) King Mosiah died in what year of his reign as king?

         A. 30th

         B. 31st

         C. 32nd

         D. 33rd

         E. 34th

         F. 35th

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 29:46)]

 

686. (H-D)
How many years old was king Mosiah at the time of his death?

         A. 63

         B. 65

         C. 67

         D. 69

         E. 71

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
A   (Mosiah 29:46)]

 

687.
(H-D) At the time of king Mosiah’s
death, how many years had elapsed since Lehi left
Jerusalem?

         A. 409

         B. 459

         C. 509

         D. 559

         E. 609

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
C   (Mosiah 29:46)]

 

 

 


Click here to return to the top
of this quiz section
Click here to return to the
Book of Mormon menu page
Click here to return to the
Main Menu page