Select Page

Mosiah 25

Mosiah 25


 

591.
(H-D) Zarahemla was a descendant of:

         A. Lehi

         B. Zoram

         C. Ishmael

         D. Mulek

         E. The brother of Jared

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 25:2)]

 

592.
(H-D) Which of the following choices lists the three
groups of people in order from most numerous to least numerous (as Mosiah 25
unfolds):

         A. Descendants of Nephi, descendants
of Mulek, descendants of Laman

         B. Descendants of Laman, descendants
of Mulek, descendants of Nephi

         C. Descendants of Laman, descendants
of Nephi, descendants of Mulek

         D. Descendants of Nephi, descendants
of Laman, descendants of Mulek

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 25:2-3)]

 

593.
(H-M) True or false: The people of Nephi plus the people of Zarahemla added
together were not even half as numerous as the Lamanites at this time.

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
True   (Mosiah 25:3)]

 

594.
(H-M) With all of the people gathered together, Mosiah
had which records read to them?

         A. The records of Zeniff

         B. The records of Alma and his
brethren

         C. The brass plates

         D. The record of Ether

         E. Both A and B

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
E   (Mosiah 25:5-6)]

 

595.
(H-M) When Mosiah made an end of reading the records to the people, they
experienced all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. They were struck with wonder and
amazement, and knew not what to think

         B. They were filled with exceeding
great joy as they thought of those who had been delivered out of bondage

         C. They rent their clothing and
gnashed their teeth as they thought of their brethren who had been slain by the
Lamanites

         D. They raised their voices and gave
thanks to the Lord for his immediate goodness and power in delivering
Alma’s people from bondage

         E. They were filled with pain and
anguish when they thought of the sinful and polluted state of the Lamanites

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
C   (Mosiah 25:7-11)]

 

596.
(H-M) All of the following statements concerning the
children of Amulon and the other former priests of
Noah are true EXCEPT:

         A. They were displeased with the
conduct of their fathers

         B. They would no longer be called by
the names of their fathers

        
C. They took upon themselves the name of Nephi and were called the
children of Nephi

         D. They prayed that the Lord would
curse Amulon and his brethren with famine and drought

         E. They were numbered among those who
were called Nephites

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 25:12)]

 

597.
(H-M) Why were the people of Zarahemla numbered with
the Nephites?

         A. Because ‘Nephi’ was easier to
pronounce than ‘Zarahemla’

         B. Because the kingdom had been
conferred on those who were descendants of Nephi

         C. Because the Nephites possessed the
plates of brass and other records

         D. Because the Nephites were more
numerous than the people of Zarahemla

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 25:13)]

 

598.
(D-E) After Mosiah finished speaking to the people,
Alma spoke to them.  He preached concerning all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. Repentance

         B. Faith on the Lord

         C. The importance of abstaining from
strong drink

         D. The importance of remembering that
it was the Lord who had delivered them from bondage

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
C   (Mosiah 25:15-16)]

 

599.
(H-E) After Mosiah and Alma had spoken to the people, king Limhi and his people
desired what?

         A. To build a temple

         B. To offer sacrifices

         C. To partake of the sacrament

         D. To be baptized

         E. To preach the word to the Lamanites

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 25:17)]

 

600.
(H-M) All of the following statements are true concerning the baptism of Limhi
and his people EXCEPT:

         A. Alma baptized Limhi and then Limhi
baptized his people

         B. These people were baptized after
the manner of the baptisms at the waters of Mormon

         C. These that were baptized then
belonged to the
church of God

         D. Their belief on the words of Alma led to their baptism

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
A   (Mosiah 25:18)]

 

601.
(D-M) Who granted unto
Alma that he could establish
churches and ordain priests and teachers?

         A. The Father

         B. The Son

         C. The Holy Spirit

         D. The Godhead

         E. King Mosiah

         F. Amulon

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
E   (Mosiah 25:19)]

 

602.
(H-M) All of the following statements are FALSE EXCEPT:

         A. There were so few people at this
time that they could all be governed by one teacher

         B. All the people could hear the word
of God in one assembly

         C. The people assembled together in
one body, called a church

         D. The one body, or church, had one priest
and one teacher

         E. Every priest preached the word as
it was delivered to him by
Alma

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
E   (Mosiah 25:20-21)]

 

           

603. (D-E) Despite
there being many churches among the Nephites, they were all one church, and
nothing was preached in these churches except what?

         A. Tithing and the Word of Wisdom

         B. Sackcloth and ashes

         C. Repentance and faith in God

         D. Guilt and remorse of conscience

         E. Damnation and punishment for sin

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer: C   (Mosiah 25:22)]

 

604. (H-M) There were how many churches in the land of Zarahemla?

         A. Six

         B. Seven

         C. Eight

         D. Nine

         E. Too many to count

                                                                                                                                                            [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 25:23)]

 

605. (D-E) Those that joined the churches of God had all of the
following characteristics in common EXCEPT:

         A. They were desirous to take upon
themselves the name of Christ

         B. They were called the people of God

         C. The Lord
poured out his spirit upon them

         D. They sent their sons on missions to
the Lamanites

         E. They were blessed

         F. They prospered in the land

                                                                                                                                                             [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 25:23-24)]                             

 


Click here to return to the top
of this quiz section
Click here to return to the
Book of Mormon menu page
Click here to return to the
Main Menu page