Select Page

Mosiah Chapter 20

Mosiah Chapter 20


 

512. (H-D) The daughters of the
Lamanites often gathered together to socialize at a place called by what name?

         A. Shiblon

         B. Shemlon

         C. Shilom

         D. Shemnon

         E. Shelem

                                          

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 20:1)]

 

513. (H-M) The Book of Mormon states that as the daughters
of the Lamanites socialized, they would do all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. Sing

         B.
Dance

         C. Gather together

         D. Bathe and swim

         E.
Make themselves merry

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 20:1)]

 

514. (H-E) The priests of king
Noah did not return to the city of
Nephi because:

         A. They were ashamed and feared the people
would slay them

         B.
They didn’t know where the city of
Nephi was located

         C. They were lost

         D. They enjoyed living in the wilderness

         E.
They established a new kingdom in the wilderness

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
A   (Mosiah 20:3)]

 

515. (H-M) How many of the daughters of the Lamanites did
the priests of king Noah carry away into the
wilderness?

         A. 6

         B. 12

         C. 18

         D. 24

         E. 30

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 20:5)]

 

516. (H-E) When the Lamanites found that some of their
daughters were missing, whom did they blame?

         A.
King Noah

         B. The priests of king
Noah

         C.
Rebellious Lamanites

         D. The
people of Limhi

         E. Gideon

                                          

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 20:6)]

 

517. (H-M) When the Lamanites discovered that some of their
daughters were missing, they did all of the following EXCEPT:

         A.
Made preparations for war

         B.
Increased the tribute that the Nephites had to pay them

         C. Sent their armies forth

         D. Sought to destroy the people of Limhi

         E.
Followed their king into battle

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 20:7-8)]

 

518. (H-M) Which of the following
statements are true?

         A. Limhi saw the Lamanites preparing for war
from a tower

         B.
Limhi gathered his people together and they prepared for war

         C.
Limhi and his people laid wait for the Lamanites in the fields and in the
forest

         D. The
people of Limhi fell upon the Lamanites from their hiding places

         E. The people of Limhi were not half so numerous as the Lamanites

         F. All
of the above are true

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
E   (Mosiah 20:8-11)]

 

519. (H-D) The people of Limhi fought like _____________
against the Lamanites.

         A. Fiends

         B. Lions

         C. Bears

         D. Dragons

         E. A and B

         F. B and D

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
F   (Mosiah
-11)]

 

520. (H-M) The Book of Mormon states that the people of
Limhi drove the Lamanites before them because they were fighting for all of the
following EXCEPT:

         A.
Their freedom

         B. Their lives

         C.
Their wives

         D.
Their children

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
A   (Mosiah
)]

 

521. (H-M) All of the following happened to the king of the
Lamanites during the battle with the people of Limhi EXCEPT:

         A. He
was wounded

         B.
He was left for dead

         C. He died of his wounds

         D. He was left lying upon the ground

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
C   (Mosiah
)]

 

522. (H-M) Limhi’s people found the king of the Lamanites
lying among the wounded Lamanite warriors. 
They bound his wounds, carried him to king Limhi, and

       demanded what?

         A.
They demanded to know why the Lamanites had attacked them

         B. They demanded that the king of the
Lamanites be slain

         C. They demanded an apology for the attack

         D. They demanded that the king be sent back
to his people

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
B   (Mosiah
)]

 

523. (H-M) Limhi asked the wounded king of the Lamanites
why he and his people had come up to war against the Nephites.  What was the king’s response?

         A. Your people carried away some of the
daughters of my people

         B. Your people have broken the oath which
they made to my people

         C. Your people have not given us the tribute
of one-half of all they possess

         D. We saw that you were making preparations
to come against us in war

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
A   (Mosiah
-15)]

 

524. (H-E) After the king of the
Lamanites accused the Nephites of carrying away some of the daughters of the
Lamanites, what occurred?

         A.
Limhi ordered that a search be made for those responsible

         B. Gideon, the king’s captain, asked Limhi to
halt the search

         C. Gideon accused the priest of king Noah of carrying away the daughters of the Lamanites

         D. Gideon requested that the king of the
Lamanites pacify the Lamanites toward the Nephites, for the Lamanites were
preparing to come again against the

              Nephites

         E. All of the above

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
E   (Mosiah
-20)]

 

525. (H-C) Gideon pointed out that the prophecies of
Abinadi concerning this people (bondage, persecution, etc.) had been fulfilled
for which of the following

        reasons:

         A.
They would not hearken unto the words of the Lord

         B. They had sought for riches

         C. They had turned their backs on the poor

         D.
They would not turn from their iniquities

         E. B and C

         F. A and D

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
F   (Mosiah
)]

 

526. (H-M) True or false: Gideon made the following
statement to Limhi and the Nephites – “It is better for us to lose our lives
than to be in bondage to the

        Lamanites”.

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
F   (Mosiah
)]

 

527. (H-E) Which of the following
occurred after Limhi told the king of the Lamanites that Noah’s priests were
responsible for carrying away their daughters?

         A. The king was pacified toward the Nephites

         B. He made an oath that the Lamanites would
not destroy them

         C. The Nephites and
the king of the Lamanites went forth to meet the Lamanites

         D. The king of the Lamanites bowed down
before his own people and plead in behalf of Limhi’s people

         E. The Lamanites
were pacified toward the Nephites

         F. The Lamanites and
their king returned in peace to their own lands

         G. All of the above

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
G   (Mosiah
-26)]

 

 


Click here to return to the top
of this quiz section
Click here to return to the
Book of Mormon menu page
Click here to return to the
Main Menu page