Select Page

Mosiah Chapter 15

Mosiah Chapter 15


440. (D-C) In Abinadi’s discourse to Noah’s priests, he
describes Jesus as being both the Father and the Son.  In support of this doctrine, he makes all of
the

        following statements EXCEPT:

         A. God
himself (Jesus) shall come down among the children of men and redeem his people

         B. He
shall be called the Father because he dwelleth in the
flesh

         C. He is the Father and the Son because he
would subject the flesh to the will of the Father

         D. He
is the Father because he was conceived by the power of God

         E. He
is the Son because of the flesh

         F. The Father and
the Son are one God, the very Eternal Father of heaven and earth

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 15:1-4)]

 

441. (D-M) Abinadi lists several ways in which the Lord’s
flesh became subject to the Spirit (or the Son to the Father).  These ways include:

         A. He
suffered temptation but yielded not to temptation

         B. He suffered himself to be mocked,
scourged, cast out, and disowned

         C. He was led as a sheep before the shearer
and opened not his mouth

         D. He
was led, crucified, and slain

         E. His
flesh became subject even unto death

         F. All
of the above

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
F   (Mosiah 15:5-7)]

 

442. (D-C) According to Abinadi, Jesus’ crucifixion enabled
him to do all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. Break the bands of death and gain victory
over death

         B. Make intercession for the children of men

         C. Be filled with compassion toward the
children of men

         D. Stand between the children of men and
justice

         E. Take upon him the iniquity and
transgressions of the children of men

         F. Redeem the children of men and satisfy the
demands of mercy

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
F   (Mosiah 15:8-9)]

 

443. (D-E) Abinadi proclaims that when Christ is made an
offering for sin he shall see his seed. 
He then identifies Christ’s seed as all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. All those who have hearkened unto the words
of the prophets

         B.
Those who have said unto him, “Lord, Lord!”

         C. Those who have believed that the Lord
would redeem his people

         D.
Those who have looked forward to Christ’s day for a
remission of their sins

         E. All the prophets who have prophesied and
not fallen into transgression

                                         

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
B   (Mosiah
-11&13)]

 

444. (D-E) Abinadi describes the seed of Christ as which of
the following?

         A. The
heirs of the
kingdom of God

         B.
Those whose sins he has borne

         C.
Those for whom he has died

         D.
Those whom he has redeemed from their transgressions

         E. All
of the above

                                          

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
E   (Mosiah
-13)]

 

445. (D-M) After describing the
holy prophets as seed of Christ, Abinadi further describes them as all of the
following EXCEPT:

         A.
Publishers of peace

         B.
Bringers of good tidings

         C.
Publishers of salvation

         D.
Bearers of heavy burdens

         E. Proclaimers unto Zion that God reigneth

         F.
Possessors of beautiful feet upon the mountains

                                          

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
D   (Mosiah
-16)]

 

446. (D-M) Abinadi continues his sermon by describing
Christ as all of the following EXCEPT:

         A.
Having beautiful feet upon the mountains

         B. He that bringeth
good tidings

         C. The one mighty and strong

         D. The founder of peace

         E. The redeemer of his people

         F. He
who has granted salvation unto his people

                                           

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
C   (Mosiah
)]

 

447. (D-E) Abinadi proclaimed that because of the
redemption which Christ would make for his people, all of the following would
occur EXCEPT:

         A. All
mankind would not perish

         B. The
bonds of death would be broken

         C. The Son would reign

         D.
Satan would be bound

         E. The Son would have power over the dead

         F. The Son would bring to pass the resurrection of the dead

                                          

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
D   (Mosiah
-20)]

 

448. (D-M) Abinadi stated that those who would have part in
the first resurrection would include all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. All of the prophets

         B.
Those that have believed the prophets’ words

         C.
Those who have been persecuted for righteousness’ sake

         D.
Those who have kept the commandments of God

         E.
Those who have died in ignorance, not having salvation
declared unto them

         F.
Little children

                       
                   

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
C   (Mosiah
-25)]

 

449. (D-M) Abinadi specifically identified the name by
which the Son of God would be called. 
The name he stated was:

         A.
Jesus

         B.
Christ

         C. The Lord

         D.
Savior

         E. Redeemer

                                        

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
B   (Mosiah
)]

 

450. (D-E) They who will have a
part in the first resurrection receive which of the following blessings:

         A.
They will dwell with God

         B.
They will have eternal life through Christ

         C. The
bands of death will be broken in their behalf

         D.
They will be restored

         E. All
of the above

                                        

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
E   (Mosiah
-24)]

 

451. (D-M) Abinadi mentions those who will not be redeemed
in the first resurrection.  They include
all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. Those who rebel
against God

         B.
Those who die in their sins

         C.
Those who have perished in their sins since the world
began

         D.
Those who have crucified Jesus unto themselves

         E.
Those who have willfully rebelled against God

         F.
Those who have known the commandments but would not
keep them

                                        

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
D   (Mosiah
)]

 

452. (D-M) True or false: Abinadi stated that God could not
redeem those who rebel against him because he cannot deny justice when it has
its claim.

                                        

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
True   (Mosiah
)]

 

453. (H-M) Abinadi declared that the time would come when
the salvation of the Lord would be declared to every one of the following
EXCEPT:

         A.
Every nation

         B.
Every kindred

         C. Every continent

         D. Every tongue

         E. Every people

                           
             

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
C   (Mosiah
)]

 

454. (D-C) Abinadi quoted the passage now found in Isaiah
52:8-10, which states that the watchmen shall lift up their voices and sing
together for all of the

        following reasons EXCEPT:

         A. The watchmen shall see eye to eye

         B. The Lord shall
comfort his people

         C. The Lord shall redeem Jerusalem

         D. The desert shall blossom as a rose

         E. The Lord will
make bare his holy arm in the eyes of all nations

         F. The
ends of the earth shall see the salvation of our God

                                        

                                                                                                                                                         [Answer:
D   (Mosiah
-31)]

 


Click here to return to the top
of this quiz section
Click here to return to the
Book of Mormon menu page
Click here to return to the
Main Menu page