Select Page

Mosiah Chapter 8 ( ** )

Mosiah Chapter 8


328. (H-C) After king Limhi ended
his sermon to his people recorded in Mosiah chapter 7, he had Ammon do all of
the following EXCEPT:

         A.
Rehearse all that happened to his brethren in Zarahemla from the time that
Zeniff left until the present

         B. Lay
out a strategy by which the yoke of Lamanite bondage could be overthrown

         C.
Rehearse all of the last words of king Benjamin to his
people

         D.
Read the plates which contained the record of Zeniff’s and Limhi’s people

                                       

                                                                                                                                                    
  [Answer: B   (Mosiah
8:2-5)]

 

329. (H-E) True or false: Ammon responded affirmatively
when king Limhi asked him if he could interpret languages.

                                       

                                                                                                                                                   
   [Answer:
False   (Mosiah 8:6)]

 

330. (H-M) Limhi sent a group of people in search of
Zarahemla, hoping to obtain help in freeing themselves from Lamanite
bondage.  All of the following

        statements concerning this expedition are true EXCEPT:

         A. The group consisted of 43 people

         B. The
group became lost and wandered in the wilderness for many days

         C. They eventually found Zarahemla, but were
unsuccessful in convincing the Nephites there to assist them

         D.
They eventually discovered a land of many waters, covered with bones and ruined
buildings, previously inhabited by large numbers of people

         E. They discovered 24 engraved plates, made
of pure gold

         F. They brought back copper and brass
breastplates and rusted sword blades

                                       

                                                                                                                                                     
 [Answer: C   (Mosiah 8:7-11)]

 

331. (H-M) Limhi was desirous to have the 24 gold plates
translated for all of the following reasons EXCEPT:

         A.
Perhaps they would give a knowledge of a remnant of
the people who had been destroyed

         B.
Perhaps they would give a knowledge of a remnant of
the very people who had been destroyed

         C. Doubtless there was a great mystery
contained within the plates

         D. He was desirous to know the cause of the
people’s destruction

         E. He
was anxious to see if a seer truly was greater than a prophet

                                      

                                                                                                                                                  
    [Answer: E   (Mosiah
&19)]

 

332. (D-C) When Limhi asked Ammon if he knew of anyone that
could translate, Ammon responded with all of the following statements EXCEPT:

         A.
“I can assuredly tell thee of a man that can translate…”

         B. I
know of a man that can look into “interpreters” and translate

         C.
“These interpreters are called ‘Urim and Thummim‘ “

         D. The
ability to use the interpreters is a gift from God

         E.
“No man can look into the interpreters unless he is commanded, lest he
look for that which he should not and perish”

                                        

                                                                                                                                                    
  [Answer: C   (Mosiah
)]

 

333. (D-M) Other statements made
by Ammon concerning the gift of translation include the following EXCEPT:

         A. The
interpreters fit into a breastplate, which is worn by the seer

         B.
Whosoever is commanded to look in the interpreters is called seer

         C. The king of the people in Zarahemla
possesses this high gift of God

         D. The king in Zarahemla said “that a
seer is greater than a prophet”

         E. “A seer is a revelator and a prophet
also”

              

                                                                                                                                                       [Answer: A   (Mosiah
-16)]

 

334. (D-M) What gift was Ammon
referring to when he said, “…a gift which is greater can no man
have,”…?

         A. The gift of tongues

         B. The gift of healing

         C. The gift of seership

         D. The gift of knowing the differences of
administration

         E.
None of the above

 

                                                                                                          
                                            [Answer: C   (Mosiah
)]

 

335. (D-C) In describing a seer,
Ammon says all of the following EXCEPT:

         A.
He can know of things which are past

         B. He
can know of things which are to come

         C. He
can reveal all things

         D. He can bring to light mysterious things

         E. He can make manifest secret things

                                        

                                                                                                                                                    
  [Answer: D   (Mosiah
)]

 

336. (D-C) In describing a seer,
Ammon says all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. He
shall cause hidden things to come to light

         B. He
shall unfold the solemnities of eternity

         C. He
shall make known unknown things

         D. He
shall make known things which otherwise could not be known

         E. He,
through faith, can work mighty miracles

         F. He becomes of great benefit to his fellow
beings

                                      

                                                                                                                                                   
   [Answer: B   (Mosiah
-18)]

 

337. (D-C) In the last 2 verses of
Mosiah chapter 8, Limhi describes the children of men in all of the following
ways EXCEPT:

         A. The Lord suffers long with the children of men

         B.
Their understandings are blind and impenetrable

         C. They will not seek intelligence, or in
other words, light & truth

         D. They
are as a wild flock which flees the shepherd and scatters

         E. They are as a wild flock which is driven
and devoured by beasts

                                       

                                                                                                                                                   
   [Answer: C   (Mosiah
-21)]

 

338. (D-C) As Limhi and Ammon conclude their discussion
about the 24 gold plates and seership, Limhi states
that the children of men do not desire that “SHE”  

        should rule over them. 
To what does “SHE” refer?

         A. Wisdom

         B.
Knowledge

         C.
Understanding

         D.
Charity

         E. Humility

         F.
None of the above

                                       

                                                                                                                                                  
    [Answer: A  (Mosiah
)]  

 


Click here to return to the top
of this quiz section
Click here to return to the
Book of Mormon menu page
Click here to return to the
Main Menu page