Select Page

Mosiah 4 ( ** )

Mosiah 4


 

245. (H-M) The words which king Benjamin spoke to his people had been
delivered unto him by __________:

         A. The angel of the Lord

         B. The Spirit of the Lord

         C. The still small voice

         D. The Lord
himself

         E. By his father, Mosiah

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
A   (Mosiah 4:1)]

 

246. (H-M) The preaching of king Benjamin caused the fear of the Lord
to come upon his people, and they all __________:

         A. Repented in sackcloth and ashes

         B. Fell to the earth

         C. Were caught up into the third
heaven

         D. Spoke in tongues

         E. Considered themselves
to be unworthy creatures

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
B   (Mosiah 4:1)]

 

247. (H-E) True or
False:  After the initial part of king Benjamin’s sermon, his people viewed themselves in
their own carnal state, even being less than the dust of

        the earth.

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
True   (Mosiah 4:2)]

 

248. (D-M) After the initial part of king Benjamin’s sermon, his people
cried aloud with one voice, saying all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. Have mercy

         B. Apply the atoning blood of Christ
that we may receive forgiveness

         C. Allow our hearts to be purified

         D. Cause us to shake at the very
appearance of sin

         E. We believe in Jesus Christ

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 4:2)]

 

249. (D-M) King
Benjamin’s people said all of the following about Jesus EXCEPT:

         A. He is the Son of God

         B. He created heaven and earth

         C. He created all things

         D. He shall come down among the
children of men

         E. He shall be born of a virgin

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
E   (Mosiah 4:2)]

 

250. (D-C) After king Benjamin’s people declared their belief in Jesus,
all of the following things occurred EXCEPT:

         A. The Spirit
of the Lord came upon them

         B. They were filled with joy

         C. They vowed to press forward with
steadfastness in Christ

         D. They received a remission of their
sins

         E. They experienced peace of conscience

         F. They exercised exceeding faith in
Jesus

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
C   (Mosiah 4:3)]

 

251. (H-M) In verse 4 of Mosiah chapter 4, king Benjamin refers to his
followers by all of the following appellations EXCEPT:

         A. My associates

        
B. My friends

         C. My brethren

         D. My kindred

         E. My people

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
A   (Mosiah 4:4)]

 

252. (D-M) The
goodness of God had awakened king Benjamin’s people to
a sense of all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. Their nothingness

         B. Their worthless state

         C. Their spiritual captivity

         D. Their fallen state

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
C   (Mosiah 4:5)]

 

253. (D-C) King
Benjamin reminds his followers that the man who receives salvation is the man
who has come to a knowledge of:

         A. The goodness of God

         B. The matchless power of God

         C. The wisdom of God

         D. The patience of God

         E. The longsuffering of God

         F. The atonement of Christ

         G. All of the above

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
G   (Mosiah 4:6-7)]

 

254. (D-E) The
atonement was prepared from the foundation of the world for:

         A. All mankind

         B. All men which ever were since the
fall of Adam

         C. All men who are

         D. All mankind who ever shall be

         E. All of the above

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
E   (Mosiah 4:7)]

 

255. (D-E) True or
False: There is no other salvation save the one that king
Benjamin spoke of, and there are no conditions by which man can be saved except
the

        conditions he
taught his people.

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
True   (Mosiah 4:8)]

 

256. (D-E) King
Benjamin admonishs his people to believe in God, and also to believe all of the following things about
God EXCEPT:

         A. That he is

         B. That he created all things in
heaven

         C. That he created all things in the
earth

         D. That he has all wisdom

         E. That he has all power in heaven

         F. That he has all power in the earth

         G. That man comprehends all the things
which the Lord comprehends

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
G   (Mosiah 4:9)]

 

257. (D-M) King
Benjamin exhorts his followers to do all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. To believe that they must repent of
their sins

         B. To believe that they must forsake
their sins

         C. To be more faithful in the payment
of their tithes and offerings

         D. To humble themselves before God

         E. To sincerely ask God to forgive
them

         F. To not only believe the things he
taught them, but to DO them

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
C   (Mosiah
)]

 

258. (D-M) King
Benjamin reminds his people that all of the following had occurred EXCEPT:

         A. They had come to a
knowledge
of the glory of God

         B. They had knowledge of God’s
goodness

         C. They had tasted of God’s goodness

         D. They had tasted of God’s love

         E. They had felt to sing the song of
redeeming love

         F. They had felt exceedingly great joy
in their souls

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
E   (Mosiah
)]

 

259. (D-M) King
Benjamin admonishes his people to always retain in remembrance all of the
following EXCEPT:

         A. The greatness of God

         B. The omniscience of God

        
C. Their own nothingness

         D. The goodness of God

         E. The longsuffering of God towards
them

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
B   (Mosiah
)]

 

260. (D-M) After admonishing his people to remember the goodness of
God, king Benjamin counsels them to do all of the following EXCEPT:

         A. To lean not unto their own
understanding

         B. To humble themselves even in the
depth of humility

         C. To call on the name of God daily

         D. To stand steadfastly in the faith
of that which was to come

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
A   (Mosiah
)]

 

261. (D-M) King
Benjamin promises his followers that if they would humble themselves, call on
the name of the Lord daily, and stand steadfastly in the faith, all of

        the following
blessings would be theirs EXCEPT:

         A. They would always rejoice

         B. They would be filled with the love
of God

         C. They would always retain a
remission of their sins

         D. They would be free of the snares of
the devil

         E. They would grow in the knowledge of
the glory of him that created them

         F. They would grow in the knowledge of
that which is just and true

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
D   (Mosiah
)]

 

262. (D-M) King
Benjamin also promises his followers that if they would humble themselves, call
on the name of the Lord daily, and stand steadfastly in the faith, all

        of the
following blessings would be theirs EXCEPT:

         A. They would not have a mind to injure one another

         B. They would have a mind to live
peaceably

         C. They would have a mind to render to
each man according to that which is his due

         D. They would not be tempted above
that which they were able to bear

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
D   (Mosiah
)]

 

263. (D-E)
King Benjamin promised his people that those who call on the name of God daily
and stand steadfast in the faith will have all of the following

        experiences
with their children
EXCEPT:

         A. They would not suffer them to go hungry or naked

         B. They would not suffer them to
transgress the laws of God

         C. They would not suffer them to fight
and quarrel one with another

         D. They would not suffer them to kick
against the pricks

         E. They would teach them to walk in
the ways of truth and soberness

         F. They would teach them to love and
serve one another

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
D   (Mosiah 14-15)]

 

264.
(D-E) King Benjamin tells his people that those who call on the name of God daily
and stand steadfast in the faith will:

         A. Succor those that stand in need of
succor

         B. Administer of their substance to
those in need

         C. Not suffer the beggar to put up his
petition in vain

         D. Not turn the beggar out to perish

         E. All of the above

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
E   (Mosiah
)]

 

265.
(D-M) Concerning beggars, king Benjamin discourages
his people from saying all of the following expressions
EXCEPT:

         A. This man has brought upon himself
his own misery

         B. This man is slothful and not a wise
servant

         C. I will not give unto him of my food

         D. I will not give unto him of my
substance

         E. His punishments are just

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
B   (Mosiah
)]

 

266. (D-M)
King Benjamin tells his people that those who turn away the beggar have great
cause to repent, and unless they repent two things will happen to

        such a
person.  What are those two things?

         A. They will be hewn down and cast
into an unquenchable fire

         B. They will be stripped of glory and
cast into outer darkness

         C. They will perish forever and have
no interest in the
kingdom of God

         D. They will wail and gnash their
teeth

         E. They will sow filthiness and reap
the east wind

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
C   (Mosiah
)]

 

267.
(D-M) King Benjamin asks his people if indeed we are not all beggars.  In support of that, he points out that we are
all dependent upon God for all of the

        following EXCEPT:

         A. All of the substance which we have

         B. The very air that we breathe

         C. Food and raiment

         D. Gold and silver

         E. All the riches of every kind which
we have

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
B   (Mosiah
)]

 

268.
(D-E) King Benjamin explains to his people that they have been calling on the
name of God and begging for a remission of their sins.  God has not suffered

        them to beg in
vain because all of the following things happened
EXCEPT:

         A. God had encircled them about by
fire

         B. God poured out his spirit upon them

         C. God caused their hearts to be
filled with joy

         D. God caused that their mouths were
stopped such that they could not find utterance

         E. God caused that they experienced
exceedingly great joy

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
A   (Mosiah
)]

 

269:
(D-M) King Benjamin tells his people that they should impart of their substance
that they have, one to another, because of all the following
EXCEPT:

         A. God has created them

         B. They are dependent upon God for
their lives and all that they had

         C. God has granted unto them
whatsoever they have asked in faith that was right

         D. It is better to give than to
receive

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
D   (Mosiah
)]

 

270.
(D-M) King Benjamin makes all of the following statements to his people
EXCEPT:

         A. Those who judge and condemn a
beggar will receive a just condemnation for withholding their substance

         B. Their substance does not belong to them
but to God

         C. Their very lives belong to God

         D. They will be condemned if they do
not put up their petition to God and repent

         E. They will reap bitterness and
sorrow all of their days if they do not clothe the naked

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
E   (Mosiah
)]

 

271.
(D-E) True or False:  King Benjamin
states that those who are rich pertaining to things of the world will have
their substance perish with them if they

        judge and
condemn beggars.

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
True   (Mosiah
)]

 

272.
(D-M) King Benjamin counsels the poor in all of the following ways
EXCEPT:

         A. Give to the needy even if you do
not have sufficient for yourselves, and the Lord will provide

         B. Remain from day to day

         C. Ye are justified in denying the
beggar if you have not

         D. Say in your hearts that ye only
give not because ye have not

         E. Say in your hearts that if ye had
ye would give

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
A   (Mosiah
)]

 

273.
(D-M) King Benjamin, speaking to the poor who cannot give to the beggar, states
all of the following
EXCEPT:

         A. If ye say ye give not because ye
have not, ye will remain guiltless

         B. The Lord
watches over even the sparrow, so he will watch over you

         C. If ye say ye will not give even if ye had,
ye are condemned

         D. Condemnation for not giving even if
ye had would be just

         E. Condemnation for not giving would
be just because ye covet that which ye have not received

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
B   (Mosiah
-25)]

 

274:
(D-M) What blessings does king Benjamin promise to those who impart of their
substance to the poor?

         A. They would retain a remission of
their sins from day to day

         B. They would walk guiltless before God

         C. They would never be found wanting

         D. Their substance would be multiplied
greatly

         E. Both A and B

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
E   (Mosiah
)]

 

275.
(D-E) King Benjamin mentions all of the following way of imparting substance to
the poor
EXCEPT:

         A. Adopting the orphans

         B. Feeding the hungry

         C. Clothing the naked

         D. Visiting the sick

         E. Administering spiritual relief to
the sick

         F. Administering temporal relief to
the sick

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
A   (Mosiah
)]

 

276.
(D-E) King Benjamin admonishes his people to impart of their substance to the
poor according to their ________:

         A. Needs

         B. Desires

         C. Wants

         D. Expectations

         E. Requirements

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
C   (Mosiah
)]

 

277.
(D-E) King Benjamin counsels his people with all of the following counsel
EXCEPT:

         A. See that all things are done in
wisdom and in order

         B. Do not run faster than you have
strength

         C. Run at a speed that stretches your
spiritual capabilities

         D. Be diligent

         E. Strive to win the prize

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
C   (Mosiah
)]

 

278.
(D-E) King Benjamin mentions two unpleasant consequences of a person not returning
borrowed items to his neighbor.  Those
two consequences are:

         A. Both the borrower and the neighbor
might find themselves in danger of hell fire

         B. The borrower commits sin and might
cause his neighbor to commit sin

         C. Neither the borrower nor his
neighbor will be able to truly love their neighbor as themselves

         D. The children of both the borrower
and the neighbor will be cursed even unto the third generation

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
B   (Mosiah
)]

 

279.
(D-M) Regarding sin, king Benjamin states all of the
following
EXCEPT:

         A. I have explained to you all of the
major ways in which sin can be committed

         B. I cannot tell you all the ways
whereby sin can be committed

         C. There are divers
ways to commit sin

         D. There are divers
means to commit sin

         E. I cannot number all the ways that
sin can be committed

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
A   (Mosiah
)]

 

280. (D-E)
In order that his people not perish spiritually, king
Benjamin admonishes them to do all of the following
EXCEPT:

         A. Watch yourselves

         B. Watch your thoughts, words, and
deeds

         C. Observe the commandments

         D. Continue in the faith concerning
the coming of the Lord

         E. Nourish the word and partake of the
fruit of the tree of life

         F. Continue in the faith until the end
of your lives  

 

                                                                                                                                                                        [Answer:
E   (Mosiah
)]

 

 

 


Click here to return to the top
of this quiz section
Click here to return to the
Book of Mormon menu page
Click here to return to the
Main Menu page