Select Page

apostlef (apostles serving longest as least-senior member of Quorum ** )

Apostles who served the longest as least-senior member of the Quorum of the Twelve


                        Apostle      Tenure as least-senior member of the Quorum      Dates served as least-senior member


Franklin D Richards              11 yr 06 mo                          12 Feb 1849 to 26 Aug 1860
John A Widstoe                   10 yr 07 mo                          17 Mar 1921 to 08 Oct 1931
Henry B Eyring                   09 yr 06 mo                          06 Apr 1995 to 02 Oct 2004
Albert Carrington                08 yr 09 mo                          03 Jul 1870 to 09 Apr 1879
George Q Cannon                  08 yr 02 mo                          26 Aug 1860 to 09 Oct 1868
Abraham H Cannon                 08 yr 00 mo                          07 Oct 1889 to 07 Oct 1897
Thomas S Monson                  06 yr 06 mo                          10 Oct 1963 to 09 Apr 1970
Neil L Andersen                  06 yr 06 mo                          04 Apr 2009 to 03 Oct 2015
John W Taylor                    05 yr 06 mo                          09 Apr 1884 to 07 Oct 1889
Richard G Scott                  05 yr 06 mo                          06 Oct 1988 to 07 Apr 1994
James E Talmage                  05 yr 01 mo                          08 Dec 1911 to 18 Jan 1917
George Q Morris                  04 yr 00 mo                          08 Apr 1954 to 10 Apr 1958


Click here to return to the Apostles Menu page
Click here to return to the Main Menu page